Privacy Policy

Riyo Pty Ltd (ACN 609 568 229)
Email: info@riyo.io
Phone: +61 9033 8699
Site: www.riyo.io

1. Introduction

Riyo Pty Limited (ACN 609 568 229) (“we” or “us” or “our”) provide users (“you”) with www.riyo.io (“Site”).

We are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information that we collect from you and complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Accordingly, there are many aspects of the Site which can be viewed without collecting your personal information and we endeavour to collect and retain as little of your personal information as possible.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about how we process information about you.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at info@riyo.io.

2. Purpose of collection

We collect your personal information primarily to enable us to provide you with products or services. We may also use this information to promote or market related products or services to you. If you choose not to provide certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require, or an appropriate level of service.

3. Type of information collected

“Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether or not the information is correct and not whether it is recorded in a material form or not.

The personal information that we collect includes:
•     name, ACN or ABN, address, contact details, date of birth;
•     payment details;
•     financial institution account details;
•     credit card details; and
•     records of products or services supplied to or received by you.

We may store the personal information we collect from you in various forms, including through an electronic record system. We will comply with the APPs and this Privacy Policy, in respect of your personal information in whatever form that information is stored by us.

4. Methods of collection

We will collect personal information directly from you when:
•     you make an application for, or sign our agreement for, the provision of our products or services; and
•     you request any information regarding our products or services in person, by phone or via the internet.

We also use other external service providers for the following purposes:
•     for web hosting services for this Site; and/or
•     to gather non-personal information (using cookies) in order to evaluate the Site’s effectiveness, for example online marketing activities.

We may collect cookies from you about your visit to our Site to help us to improve our Site and the quality of its service. Cookies are small information files which are sent to your computer’s hard drive or mobile device when you visit a website and it will recognise your device on future visits. For example, we may collect the time of your visit, whether you have visited our Site previously, whether you used a search engine to find us and some geographical information. For information on disabling these cookies, please go to the privacy settings section within your browser.

We may also collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address to track and aggregate non-personally identifiable information, your referring website addresses, browser type, domain name and access times. Where information is collected by us, the information we process in connection with each IP address is largely statistical and is not stored or referred to by us in a way that permits us to piece together any particular user’s browsing behaviour.

We may also use analytical web tools such as Google Analytics to collect visitor information for us to better understand how to improve our products and services for you. In addition to the session cookie, Google Analytics uses other data collection methods such as appending query strings to an image request. We store the data generated by Google Analytics securely and do not share it with third parties.

5. How Your Information is used by Us

(a) Information you provide – When you use our Site, you may be required to provide personal information, which will be used for the following purposes:

(i) verifying your identity;
(ii) providing you with our products or services;
(iii) providing you with information in relation to the use of our products or services;
(iv) administering and managing those products or services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
(v) conducting appropriate checks for credit-worthiness;
(vi) promoting and marketing our products or services to you;
(vii) internal management purposes, complaint handling, planning, quality assurance and audit purposes;
(viii) for the purpose of surveys, research and analytics (by us or our third party service providers);
(ix) to provide products and services to you, to provide you with information about those products and services, to assist you with enquiries or purchases, to enhance your experience on our network, or to provide you with better service; and
(x) to gain an understanding of your information and communication needs, to perform research and analysis, and to improve or develop our products and services.

(b) Cookies – When you visit the Site, we may send one or more cookies to your computer or device to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, improving search results, improving features of the Site and tracking user trends.

(c) Log information – When you access the Site, our servers may automatically record certain information. These server logs may include information such as your web request, your interaction with a service, IP address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

(d) Communications – When you send email or other communications to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services. We may use your email address to communicate with you about our services and provide administrative information about our Site.

(e) Third Party Applications – From time to time, we may be required to engage third party hosting and storage providers, where your information will be stored. Where we are required to provide your confidential information to third parties, your personal information will be dealt with in accordance with the relevant third party service provider’s respective privacy policies.

(f) Other sites – This Privacy Policy applies to the Site only. We do not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results, sites that include our applications, products or services, or links from within our various Sites. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer or device, collect data or solicit personal information from you.

We will only use your personal information in accordance with the APPs set out in the Privacy Act. We may pass on your personal information to a third party for commercial purposes where we have obtained your prior written consent. We reserve the right to retain your end user data for purposes relating to our business and ongoing offers.

If we use this information in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected, then we will ask for your consent prior to such use.

You acknowledge and agree that we process personal information on our servers which are located outside of Australia and you consent to your personal information being processed outside of Australia. Our servers are presently located in the United States of America, but this may change from time to time.

6. Your Choice to Opt Out

We will not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes unless you have been given an opportunity to opt out of receiving direct marketing communications or unless you have otherwise consented to direct marketing. We will also ensure that you have the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving any further marketing material.

If you would like to opt out from having us collect your information in connection with the Site, please let us know as soon as possible by sending an email to info@riyo.io. When you opt out, we will place an opt out cookie on your computer or device. The opt out cookie tells us not to collect your information, or to enable other personalized services in connection with the Site. Please note that if you delete, block or otherwise restrict cookies, or if you use a different computer or device or Internet browser, you may need to renew your opt out choice. If you elect to opt out, we may restrict your access to the Site.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some of our features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

7. Disclosure to others

In providing our products or services, we may disclose your personal information to:
•     your authorised representatives or your legal advisers (when requested by you to do so);
•     credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
•    credit providers (for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);
•     our related companies;
•     if we become involved in a merger, acquisition or any form of some sale of some or all of our assets;
•     a third party organisation, but only in relation to us providing products or services to you (so long as the third party agrees to keep that information confidential);
•     marketing and communication agencies and research and analytics providers – organisations which provide survey, research, analytics and marketing communication services relating to our products and services and our industry;
•     our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers; and
•     Government and regulatory authorities and agencies and other organisations, as required or authorised by law.

You can withdraw your consent to our disclosure of your personal information by advising us in writing at any time.

We will not disclose your personal information to anyone, other than as set out in this policy, unless:
•     you authorise us to do so;
•     your safety or the safety of others in the community is at risk; or
•     we are required or permitted to do so by law.

8. Storage of personal information

We may hold your personal information in a number of ways, including:
•     in our computer systems or databases, which may involve storing data on storage or computer systems provided by third party suppliers;
•     in paper records; and/or
•     in telephone recordings.

Where your personal information has been collected from our, or our service providers, they may also hold copies of your personal information.

We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you.

We will store your personal information in a secure environment where it is protected by a combination of physical and technological measures. We have taken all reasonable steps to carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

9. Access

You have a right to access your personal information. You may request details of your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer on +61 9033 8699 or info@riyo.io

10. Accuracy and corrections

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, then please contact our Privacy Officer on +61 9033 8699 or info@riyo.io

11. Security

We do not provide any guarantee or warranty that:
(a) our internal systems will be free of third party interception; and
(b) the servers of any third party service providers engaged by us will be secure.
Your use or access to our Site is at your own risk.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is kept secure.
We may enter into arrangements with third parties to store data, including personal information we collect, outside of Australia. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third parties do not breach the APPs. The steps we will take may include ensuring the third party is bound by privacy protection obligations which are the same (or substantially the same) as those which bind us and requiring that the third party have information security measures approved by us.

12. Making a complaint

If you believe that we have interfered with your privacy in our handling of your personal information, you may contact or lodge a complaint with our Privacy Officer. Once we receive a formal complaint, it is our policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns.

13. Further information

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer on info@riyo.io

14. Changes and current version

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy was last updated in July 2016. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on our Site www.riyo.io and it is your sole obligation to check our most current Privacy Policy prior to accessing or using the Site.